CIVIL ACTION NO. H-18-3227
[…] ASI Lloyds, 2012 WL 13042502, at *8. Without this allegation, "a policyholder's mistaken belief about the scope or availability of coverage is not generally actionable under . . . the Insurance Code." Id. Because Davis's counterclaims under the Texas Insurance Code reframe her breach-of-contract counterclaims, they are dismissed, without prejudice and with leave to amend.
Davis's Deceptive Trade Practices Act counterclaims are similarly deficient. Davis alleges that United Property is liable under § 17.46(b) of the Act for "representing that goods or services [had] sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have"; that the services were "of a particular standard, quality, or grade"; and that the policy "confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations." (Docket Entry No. 11 at ¶ 75).