United Prods. & Tech. v. Above Edge, LLC
[…] See MSJ at 23.

The contract at issue in this case, for the sale of PPE, is governed by the California Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). See Cal. Com. Code § 2102. Under the UCC, a contract for the sale of goods "may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement . . . ." Id. § 2204(a). Furthermore, the UCC provides that a contract for sale of goods "does not fail for indefiniteness" if the parties' clear intent is to form a contract and "there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Id. § 2204(3).

The UCC provision most pertinent here is Section 2207, which provides that when parties have exchanged conflicting forms, "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." Cal. Com. Code § 2207 (emphasis added). In other words, Fried's email response and course of conduct signaled his acceptance, regardless of whether he added additional language to the Purchase Order. See Steiner v.