2:20-CV-903-WKW [WO]
[…] Ecosense Int'l, Inc., 693 F.3d 1338, 1346 (11th Cir. 2012). Plaintiff has established a valid common-law trademark right in its name and marks that it has used for many years. (See Doc. # 26.) It also has established that Defendants' name and marks are substantially the same and likely to and did confuse consumers.
UPMI has submitted its marks and logos, accompanied by an affidavit of UPMI's chief financial officer. (Doc. # 26.) UPMI has proven its Lanham Act claim as to its names and logos, with the exception of the “BLC The Better Living Center” name and logo. (See Doc. # 26-3.)
Second, § 6-5-260 of the Alabama Code provides that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort [for conversion] for which an action lies.” Roddy v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 947 F.Supp.2d 1271, 1304 (N.D. Ala. 2013), aff'd, 580 Fed.Appx. 844 (11th Cir. 2014). Plaintiff has established Defendants' liability for the tort of conversion. Mr.