United Power Association v. Federal Emergency Mangt. Agcy.
[…] United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988), for guidance. See, e.g., Dureiko, 209 F.3d at 1351. Accordingly, so will this Court. Whether the discretionary function exception applies involves a two part analysis: (1) whether the act involves an element of judgment or choice; and (2) if so, whether that judgment is of the kind the discretionary function exception was designed to shield. Id. (citing United States v. Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 322 (1991); Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988)).

FEMA determined that UPA was not eligible for assistance pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a), 44 C.F.R. § 206.223. The "Repair, restoration and replacement of damaged facilities" provisions of the Stafford Act provides that "a person who owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster" may receive assistance for the expenses incurred in repairing, restoring or replacing such facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 5172 (a)(2). In order to receive assistance, the applicant must be both an eligible applicant and the applicant must have performed eligible work.