No. C5-91-1561.
[…] We are confident the MPCA would not have given its blessing, and perhaps could not legally have done so, if the facilities were substandard or not in compliance with regulations.
In sum, we believe it is clear that the tax exemption for pollution abatement equipment under Minn.Stat. § 272.02, subd. 1(9) applies to respondent's storage building and conveyor system. The remaining issue, which really is the crux of this case, is whether respondent's exemption survived when the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 272.02 in 1989 by adding subd. 7. That subdivision provides:
Pollution abatement property. Property, including real property, qualifies as exempt pollution abatement property under subdivision 1, clause (9), if the following conditions are satisfied.
(a)(1) The property is part of a refuse derived fuel facility converted from a coal burning electric generation facility and the property consists of:
(i) boiler modifications necessary to efficient handling and burning of refuse derived fuel and transfer of heat produced by combustion of the fuel;
(ii) ash handling and storage systems, such as vacuum-pneumatic equipment, conveyors, crushers, and storage buildings to remove, convey, process, and temporarily store bottom and fly ash from the burning of refuse derived fuel;
(iii) control systems, such as computers, to control the operation of equipment described in clauses (i) to (iv) and other pollution abatement equipment; and
(iv) equipment to monitor emissions into the air and combustion efficiency; or
(2) the property is a solid waste resource recovery mass burn facility.
(b) The facility was constructed and will be operated under a contractual arrangement providing for payment, in whole or part, of the property tax on the property by a political subdivision of the state.
Minn.Stat. § 272.02, subd. 7 (1990).
The tax court found that besides being tax exempt under the general provisions of subd. 1(9), respondent's storage and conveyor facilities qualified for exemption under subd. 7(a)(1)(i) as "boiler modifications necessary to efficient handling and burning of refuse derived fuel."