No. 409 C.D. 2014
[…] Claimant also stated that Employer told him he would be expected to work six days per week. He testified that his hourly rate was $16.10, with an overtime rate of one and one-half times his hourly rate for two to eight hours of overtime, and two times his hourly rate after 10 hours of overtime. Claimant also submitted into evidence copies of his pay stubs for the relevant period of employment.
Although Claimant testified that he had previously worked for Employer during the holiday season in 2001, the WCJ held that Claimant's AWW must be calculated in accordance with Section 309(d.2) of the Act, added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350, as amended, 77 P.S. §582(d.2). That section provides:
If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the average weekly wage shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment.
The paystubs reflected the following:
Annissa Zambruno (Zambruno), Employer's human resource representative, testified that Claimant was hired to work during Employer's peak season.