United Parcel Service v. Secaucus Town
[…] Findings of Law
The purpose of the Chapter 91 request is to assist the assessor's collection of information for use in establishing value for income producing property, which value is generally determined by the capitalization approach. Terrace View Gardens v. Twp. of Dover, 5 N.J. Tax 469 (Tax 1982), aff'd o.b., 5 N.J. Tax 475 (App. Div.), certif. den., 94 N.J. 559 (1983). The governing statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-34, reads as follows:
Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property . . . and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request . . . the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full
and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request. . . .
The income and expense information is requested for use in setting the assessment and is designed "to assist the assessor in the first instance, to make the assessment and thereby . . . to avoid unnecessary expense, time and effort in litigation."