United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] See, e.g. , Order at 28-29, J.A. 547-48. The Commission’s analysis defies reasoned decision-making.

As noted at the outset of this opinion, there are two significant problems with the Commission’s position. First, the Commission has not adequately explained how the statutory phrases "direct and indirect postal costs attributable to [a particular competitive] product through reliably identified causal relationships," 39 U.S.C. § 3631(b), and "costs ... uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products," id. § 3633(b), can effectively coincide. Second, in focusing narrowly on costs attributed to competitive products under § 3633(a)(2), the Commission failed to discharge its responsibility under § 3633(b) to "consider ... the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." Id. § 3633(b) (emphasis added). We elaborate on these points in turn.

1. The Commission’s Interpretation of Costs "Uniquely or Disproportionately Associated with Competitive Products" Under § 3633(b)