United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] These variables are meant to represent the Postal Service’s market power and market position. See id. at 19-28, J.A. 538-47. The Commission intends to use the formula "to annually update the appropriate share based on prevailing competitive conditions in the market and other relevant circumstances." Id. at 19, J.A. 538.

For our purposes, however, the details of the Commission’s formula-based approach are not critical. Instead, our focus in this case is on whether the Commission, in making its determination, adequately discharged its obligation under § 3633(b) to "consider all relevant circumstances, including the prevailing competitive conditions in the market, and the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." Therefore, this background section is similarly focused on the Commission’s § 3633(b) analysis and in particular on the Commission’s "consider[ation of] ... the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products."

In a section of its Order titled "Connection to Section 3633(b) Criteria," the Commission recited the factors that the Accountability Act says it "shall consider," and then explained its position on costs "uniquely or disproportionately associated with" competitive products: