United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] ("UPS"), challenging the Postal Regulatory Commission’s ("Commission") Order Adopting Final Rules Relating to the Institutional Cost Contribution Requirement for Competitive Products, No. 4963, Dkt. No. RM2017-1 (P.R.C. Jan. 3, 2019) ("Order"), reprinted in Joint Appendix ("J.A.") 515-712. The disputed Order modifies Commission regulations that are meant to "ensure that all [of the Postal Service’s] competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(3). In making this "appropriate share" determination under § 3633(a)(3), the Commission is obligated to "consider," among other things, "the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." Id. § 3633(b). However, the Commission concluded that "there are no costs uniquely or disproportionately associated with competitive products that are not already attributed to those products under the Commission’s current cost attribution methodology" under § 3633(a)(2). Order at 28, J.A. 547.

The problem is that § 3633(a)(2) only requires the Commission to "ensure that each competitive product covers its costs attributable." The term costs attributable is narrowly defined as "the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to [a particular competitive] product through reliably identified causal relationships." 39 U.S.C. § 3631(b). However, it is not at all clear that "uniquely or disproportionately associated" costs described under § 3633(b) include only those costs that are attributable "through reliably identified causal relationships." And § 3633(b) makes it clear that "the Commission shall consider ... the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." Id. § 3633(b) (emphasis added).