United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (2006) ("Accountability Act"), to ensure (among other things) that the Postal Service offers its competitive products on fair terms. See S. REP. NO. 108-318, at 14-16 (2004). To that end, the Accountability Act requires the Commission to promulgate regulations that ensure that the Postal Service is not "using revenues from market-dominant products subject to its monopoly power to defray costs competitive products would otherwise have to be priced to cover." UPS v. PRC , 890 F.3d at 1055.

Specifically, § 3633(a) requires the Commission to issue three sets of regulations:

(a) In general.—The Postal Regulatory Commission shall, within 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, promulgate (and may from time to time thereafter revise) regulations to—

(1) prohibit the subsidization of competitive products by market-dominant products;

(2) ensure that each competitive product covers its costs attributable; and

(3) ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.

39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(1)-(3). As may be seen, the foregoing provisions refer to "costs attributable" and "institutional costs." These terms are important in our consideration of the issues presented in this case.