United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Order at 138-39, J.A. 657-58 (citing Initial Notice at 43-44).

Finally, in response to UPS’s comment suggesting that the Commission’s analysis mistakenly conflates the "associated with" standard and the "reliably identified causal relationships" standard, the Commission concluded that "UPS overlooks key terms in section 3633(b), as well as the context of the statutory scheme as a whole." Order at 143, J.A. 662. The Commission emphasized the "degree of flexibility ... inherent in the appropriate share provisions of section 3633" and the lack of any mechanical relationship between the Commission’s consideration of the statutory factors and the Commission’s ultimate determination. Id . at 144, J.A. 663. The Commission continued:

For the relevant factor at issue, "the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products," UPS focuses on only a portion of the statutory language—"disproportionately associated." However, in reading the relevant factor in its entirety, the use of the words "degree" and "any" plainly contemplate that there may be no uniquely or disproportionately associated competitive product costs.