United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regulatory Comm'n
[…] PRC , 890 F.3d 1053, 1066 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting All. of Nonprofit Mailers v. PRC , 790 F.3d 186, 197 (D.C. Cir. 2015) ). At the same time, the Commission must adequately "consider" all the factors that the Accountability Act makes relevant, see Lindeen v. SEC , 825 F.3d 646, 657 (D.C. Cir. 2016), and the Commission’s decision-making must be comprehensible, see U.S. Postal Serv. v. PRC , 785 F.3d 740, 753 (D.C. Cir. 2015) ; Glob. Tel*Link v. FCC , 866 F.3d 397, 413 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

B. The Commission’s Disputed Interpretation and Application of § 3633(a)(3)

The dispositive question before the court in this case is whether the Commission, in reviewing its appropriate share determination, adequately discharged its statutory obligation to "consider" the "degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." We hold that the Commission failed to do this and, therefore, we are constrained to remand the case.

We do not mean to render any decision on what the appropriate share determination under § 3633(a)(3) should be. That is for the Commission to determine in the first instance.