2012-08-16
[…] We discern no meaningful difference between the supplies at issue here and those specifically identified in the statute, as they do not contain an explicit “solicitation for patronage” ( Beverley v. Choices Women's Med. Ctr., 78 N.Y.2d 745, 751, 579 N.Y.S.2d 637, 587 N.E.2d 275 [1991] ), but imply such a solicitation through their association with the entity distributing them. Accordingly, we conclude that the supplies at issue are entitled to a sales and use tax exemption pursuant to Tax Law § 1115(n). .Tax Law § 1101 provides examples of what qualifies as “other related tangible personal property” including, among other things, “complimentary maps ..., applications, order forms and return envelopes with respect to such advertising literature, annual reports, [and] prospectuses” (Tax Law § 1101[b][12] ).