CV 318-010
[…] That is, should it be determined that Jonathan Seay killed Lewis Seay after it paid the death benefit, United could be open to additional liability to Lewis Seay's heirs. Rather than risk the possibility of double liability, United waited. In Defendant Jonathan Seay's estimation, the waiting was a breach of contract, pointing out that United had the option to pay the proceeds to Jonathan Seay or interplead the funds into the Registry of the Court. By failing to do nothing for an unreasonable amount of time, Defendant Jonathan Seay argues that United breached the insurance contract.
O.C.G.A. § 33-25-13 provides that "[n]o person who commits murder or voluntary manslaughter . . . shall receive the benefits from any insurance policy on the life of the deceased, even though the person so killing . . . be named beneficiary in the insurance policy. . . . All right, interest, estate, and proceeds in such an insurance policy shall go to the other heirs of the deceased who may be entitled thereto by the laws of descent and distribution of this state . . . ."
Under the circumstances of this case, this Court cannot conclude that United's delay was reasonable as a matter of law. Indeed, reasonableness is generally a question of fact. See, e.g., Order of United Commercial Travelers of Am. v.