NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It also contained an exception to the height limit for new construction in redevelopment project areas under specified circumstances. Measure 1 was silent as to the height limit exception. Measure 1 did not amend or repeal the height limit exception. And contrary to plaintiff’s suggestion, the city’s continuation or reenactment of the height limit exception in the current Zoning Code did not amend Measure 1. The city’s enactment of current section 17.300.025 did not alter the height restrictions adopted by Measure 1. (See Elec. Code, § 9217 [“No ordinance that is... adopted by the voters[] shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people”]; Save Our NTC, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 285, 295.)
The present project, consisting of new construction, lies in a commercial zone that is subject to the 56-foot height limit.