United Mine Wkrs., Am. Int'l v. Lehigh Coal Navigation Co.
[…] The regulations promulgated pursuant to the WARN Act dictate that the "faltering company" exception should be "narrowly construed." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a).

Under the regulations, a to be "actively seeking capital" a company must be "seeking financing or refinancing through the arrangement of loans, the issuance of stocks, bonds, or other methods of internally generated financing; or the employer must have been seeking additional money, credit or business through any other commercially reasonable method. The employer must be able to identify the specific actions taken to obtain capital or business." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(1). The employer must articulate that the additional capital, if obtained, would avoid shutdown and would keep the job site open for a reasonable period of time. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(3).