No. CV-93-355861-S
[…] The title of Public Act 86-84 is "An Act Concerning Time For Audits of Personal Property Assessment Lists, Notice Requirements, Valuation Procedure And Computation Of Interest Related To Additions By The Assessor To Taxpayer's List. Substantively the 1986 act amended the requirement of notice of the hearing in § 12-53(b) by replacing "at least ten days before the end of the assessment year" with "within three years after the due date for the filing of such list or within three years after the date on which such list is received by the assessor . . . if later."
With respect to § 12-53(c), one change resulting from Public Act 86-84 was the inclusion of "or increase or decrease the valuation of any taxable property under the provisions of subsection (b)" among the actions of the assessor at or after the hearing for which notice has to be given.