No. CV 03-0193878 S
[…] WD Acquisition v. First Union National Bank, 262 Conn. 704, 817 A.2d 91 (2003); Flagg Energy Development Corp. v. General Motors Corp., 244 Conn. 126, 136-39, 709 A.2d 1075 (1998).
Under the provisions of § 42a-8-106(d), as applied to the present situation, the plaintiff would be considered a "purchaser", the defendant would be considered a "securities intermediary", and Gaspero's securities account with defendant would be considered a "securities entitlement." § 42a-8-106(d) provides: "A purchaser has `control' of a security entitlement if: (1) The purchaser becomes the entitlement holder; (2) The securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder; or (3) Another person has control of the security entitlement on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously acquired control of the security entitlement, acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the purchaser."
See § 42a-1-201 (33) — "`Purchaser' means one who takes by purchase." and § 42a-1-201(32) "`Purchase' includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in the property."