No. CV 03-0193878 S
[…] See § 42a-1-201 (33) — "`Purchaser' means one who takes by purchase." and § 42a-1-201(32) "`Purchase' includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in the property."
See § 42a-8-102(14)(ii) — "`Securities intermediary' means: . . . A person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintain securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity."