No. CV 03-0193878 S
[…] The court agrees with these basic assertions which simply describe the legal relationships underlying any investment account in which securities are held in "street name."
The plaintiff claims that the Notification and Control Agreement signed by Gaspero on March 27, 1998 and mailed to the defendant by plaintiff on April 23, 1998 constitutes an "entitlement order" and that the defendant's failure to comply with that order renders it liable to the plaintiff. The court does not agree with this claim. General Statutes § 42a-8-102(a)(9) defines an "Entitlement order" as "a notification communicated to a securities intermediary directing transfer or redemption of a financial asset to which the securities holder has a security entitlement." The plaintiff does not cite any judicial authority for its assertion that the Notification and Control Agreement was binding on the defendant upon receipt and did not require the defendant's signature.