United Grocers, Ltd. v. United States
[…] This is a suit for refund of corporation income tax for the year 1954. Appellant is a cooperative nonprofit, membership California corporation, formed as a buying, marketing and service organization for its members. The question presented is whether monthly payments by taxpayer's members, together with initiation, transfer and withdrawal fees, are contributions to capital under section 118(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and Treasury Regulations issued pursuant thereto, as appellant contends, or payments for services and therefore includable within taxpayer's gross income under section 61(a), as appellee contends and as found by the trial court. The facts are set forth in detail in the district court's opinion reported at 186 F. Supp. 724.

"§ 118. Contributions to the capital of a corporation.
"(a) General rule. — In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer." (26 U.S.C.A. § 118(a)) Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code):
"§ 1.118-1. Contributions to the Capital of a Corporation.