United Food & Commercial Workers, Local 7 v. Dillon Cos.
[…] Emps. Int'l Union, 646 F.Supp.2d 91, 94 (D.D.C. 2009) (citation omitted). For the limited purpose of this Order, the Court only examines whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to conduct an evidentiary hearing.

The Court is cognizant of the fact that this standard is fact-based. However, this only weighs the analysis more in favor of this Court conducting an evidentiary hearing.

III. HISTORY

In general terms, the Norris-LaGuardia Act reflects a Congressional reluctance for courts to interfere with the labor relations process by issuing injunctions in labor disputes. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. §101 provides that courts “shall [not] have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” The statute is curious in the sense that it does not proceed to authorize any particular types of permissible labor injunctions; rather, it only specifies certain types of injunctions that are prohibited (none of which apply here). 29 U.S.C. §104, 105. The statute is susceptible to the negative