Civil Action No. 01-1356 (GK)
[…] DOL regulations require that temporary alien workers be offered the highest of three minimum wage rates: the state or federal minimum wage, the local prevailing wage for the particular job, or the AEWR. 20 C.F.R. § 655.102(b)(9). Because the AEWR has consistently been the highest of the three rates in all states, it has become the minimum wage rate paid by employers to temporary agricultural workers.
1. Statutory Context
DOL issues AEWRs under the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1952 ("INA"), as amended by the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 ("rRCA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a).
The INA establishes the "H-2A program," which governs admission of temporary foreign agricultural workers. Before an employer may hire foreign agricultural workers, the INA requires the Secretary of Labor to "certify" that: "(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor services involved in the petition, and (B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed." Id.
Once the Secretary grants certification, an employer petitions and receives from NS temporary, non-immigrant visas for the foreign agricultural workers employed for that year, known as "H-2A visas". 20 C.F.R. § 655.3; 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)5).