No. 1:20-cv-01690-DAD-JLT
[…] (Doc. No. 31 at 28) (citing 85 Fed. Reg. at 70,472 ). Defendants also contend that plaintiffs have offered no suggestion as to how the DOL might go about performing this calculating. ( Id. )
In reply, plaintiffs note that "DOL's regulations require that H-2A program employers provide similar information for U.S. workers." (Doc. No. 34 at 14.) Plaintiffs point to 20 C.F.R. § 655.156(a)(2), which requires H-2A employers to prepare, sign, and date written recruitment reports that include "the name and contact information of each U.S. worker who applied or was referred to the job opportunity up to the date of the preparation of the recruitment report, and the disposition of each worker." These reports "must be made available in the event of a post-certification audit or upon request by authorized representatives of the Secretary." Id. § 655.156(b).
The court finds plaintiffs’ arguments in this regard to be persuasive based on the present record.