United Farm Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bruss
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Id. at 120 (citations omitted)].
"Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law that this Court reviews de novo." Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 256; 821 NW2d 472 (2012). .

The basis for plaintiff's obligation to pay defendants no-fault benefits in this case is MCL 500.3163, which states, in relevant part:

(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.
(2) A nonadmitted insurer may voluntarily file the certification described in subsection (1). [Emphasis added.]
To obtain no-fault benefits under this provision, a nonresident must show, among other things, certification of the insurance carrier in Michigan. Transport Ins Co v Home Ins Co, 134 Mich App 645, 651; 352 NW2d 701 (1984).