finding no personal jurisdiction over an eBay seller whose manifested intent was to sell to the highest bidder
[…] Rather, United Cutlery asserts that specific personal jurisdiction applies because its claims of copyright and trademark infringement arise out of Sustar's contacts with Maryland through his purchases from NFZ and sales over the internet. Specifically, plaintiff alleges that Sustar is subject to personal jurisdiction under two provisions of Maryland's long-arm statute, which confer jurisdiction over an individual who: (1) "transacts any business" in the state, Md. Cts. Jud. Proc. Code Ann., § 6-103(b)(1); or (2) "causes tortious injury in the state or outside the state by an act or omission outside the state if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the state or derives substantial revenue from goods, foods, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the state." Id. at § 6-103(b)(4)
This court has determined that § 6-103(b)(4) "pertains to the exercise of general jurisdiction." Robbins v. Yutopian Enterprises, Inc., 202 F. Supp.2d 426, 428-429 (D.Md. 2002); see ALS Scan, Inc. v. Wilkins, 142 F. Supp.2d 703, 706 (D.Md. 2001).