3:21-cv-00255-JMK 3:21-cv-00247-JMK
[…] Regarding the definition of “fishery” under the Magnuson-Stevens Act, the Court found that NMFS's decision to exclude the recreational salmon fishery in the Cook Inlet EEZ Area from the Salmon FMP was arbitrary and capricious. Docket 67 at 17-20. To the extent that UCIDA Plaintiffs seek an order regarding NMFS's authority to manage state waters, the Court expressly cabined its analysis to the federal waters of the Cook Inlet. id. at 18 n.87. The Court will not revise or expand that analysis in this Remedy Order.
See 5 U.S.C. § 553(c); 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(9)(A) (providing that an FMP or amendment shall include a fishery impact statement for the plan or amendment “which shall assess, specify, and analyze the likely effects for . . . participants in the fisheries and fishing communities affected by the plan or amendment”); 16 U.S.C. § 1851(8) (National Standard 8 provided that conservation and management measures shall asses the impact on fishing community and minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities).