3:21-cv-00255-JMK 3:21-cv-00247-JMK
[…] Docket 72 at 12-18.
Id. at 18-30.
Docket 73 at 4.
Id. at 4-21.
B. The Court's Authority to Order Additional Relief
The Court first addresses the preliminary issue of the scope of its powers to issue additional relief under the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Title 16 of the United States Code, section 1855(f)(1)(B), provides that “the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of such title.” Federal Defendants assert that this provision extinguishes the Court's authority to order relief beyond vacatur.Federal Defendants cite no case law adopting this reading of § 1855(f)(1)(B).In fact, the Ninth Circuit has clearly stated that § 1855(f)(1)(A) limits the type of relief available