3:21-cv-00255-JMK 3:21-cv-00247-JMK
[…] First, 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c) empowers the Secretary to promulgate “emergency regulations or interim measures necessary to address [an] emergency or overfishing” when the Secretary finds that “an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing.” It would be “improper to order [NMFS] to exercise [its] discretionary power to adopt emergency regulations.”Additionally, requiring NMFS to promulgate an emergency or interim rule under this provision without a conservation-related emergency would subvert the intent of this statute and