United Concrete Products, Inc. v. NJR Construction, LLC
[…] Section 8 "require[s] that Supplier utilize, at Supplier’s own expense, overtime labor and additional shifts as necessary to overcome the consequences of any delay attributable to Supplier’s default ..." (emphases added).

However, because NJR accepted the beams, despite the seven-week belated delivery, the plaintiff may still be entitled to payment of the contract price by virtue of General Statutes § 42a-2-607(1), which dictates that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted," (emphasis added). The ambit of Article 2 of the UCC, as embodied in § 42a-2-102, "applies to transactions in goods." Subsection 42a-2-105(1) defines "goods" to embrace "all things, including specially manufactured goods ..." (emphasis added).