United Capital Funding Grp. v. Remarkable Foods, LLC
[…] See Def. Br. at 4. Because the parties do not dispute that this may be an agreement, the Court assumes, without deciding, that this the Assignment Language amounts to such an agreement. “As a basic premise, . . . no contract is enforceable without the flow of consideration.” Oscar v. Simeonidis, 800 A.2d 271, 276 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 2002) (quoting Cont'l Bank of Pa. v. Barclay Riding Acad., Inc., 459 A.2d 1163, 1171 (1983)) (internal punctuation omitted); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:3-303(b) (explaining that “[t]he drawer or maker of an instrument has a defense if the instrument is issued without consideration”). Yet, Plaintiff also does not plead that Remarkable Foods received anything in value or any other consideration from EGM or Plaintiff as to the Assignment Language.