No. 83-C-1875.
[…] The Seventh Circuit first noted that the Labor Management Relations Act does not provide for a time limitation on actions to vacate an arbitration award in a suit to enforce the award under Section 301. Id. at 1026. The Court then held that "the timeliness of a Section 301 suit is to be determined, as a matter of federal law, `by reference to the appropriate state statute of limitations'." Id. at 1026.
The applicable state statute of limitations is contained in Wis.Stat. § 788.13 which provides:
Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or attorney within 3 months after the award is filed or delivered, as prescribed by law for service of notice of a motion in an action. . . .
In Milwaukee Police Asso. v.