No. 104,287.
[…] Wiley lost on the merits and lost on appeal, resulting in a judgment in excess of $370,000.00, inclusive of interest, attorney fees and costs.
¶ 4 The real property was sold, in two tracts, to the plaintiff Bank at sheriff's sale on August 29, 2002, for a total of $207,000.00. On October 3, 2002, Bank filed a motion to confirm the sale, but this motion did not incorporate a motion for any deficiency nor was a separate motion for deficiency then filed as provided in 12 O.S. 2001, § 686[ 12-686].
Record, p. 25. Section 686, in pertinent parts, reads:
In actions to enforce a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien or charge, a personal judgment or judgments shall be rendered for the amount or amounts due as well to the plaintiff as other parties to the action having liens upon the mortgaged premises by mortgage or otherwise, with interest thereon, and for sale of the property charged and the application of the proceeds; or such application may be reserved for the future order of the court, and the court shall tax the costs, attorney's fees and expenses which may accrue in the action, and apportion the same among the parties according to their respective interests, to be collected on the order of sale or sales issued thereon; when the same mortgage embraces separate tracts of land situated in two or more counties, the sheriff of each county shall make sale of the lands situated in the county of which he is sheriff. No real estate shall be sold for the payment of any money or the performance of any contract or agreement in writing, in security for which it may have been pledged or assigned, except in pursuance of a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction ordering such sale. The court may, in the order confirming a sale of land under order of sale on foreclosure or upon execution, award or order the issuance of a writ of assistance by the clerk of the court to the sheriff of the county where the land is situated, to place the purchaser in full possession of such land, and any resistance of the service of such writ of assistance shall constitute an indirect contempt of the process of such court, and if any person who has been removed from any lands by process of law or writ of assistance or who has removed from any lands pursuant to law or adjudication or direction of any court, tribunal or officer, afterwards, without authority of law, returns to settle or reside upon such land, he shall be guilty of an indirect contempt of court, and may be proceeded against and punished for such contempt.