United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Rivero Diagnostic Ctr.
[…] Dunn v. Doskocz, 590 So. 2d 521, 523 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991). See also In re Grubbs Constr. Co., 319 B.R. 698, 712 (M.D. Fla. 2005) (noting: "Since the UCC has been adopted by all 50 states, and given the uniformity purpose of the UCC, decisions from other states are relevant" in interpreting the UCC in a particular state) (quotations omitted).

A number of states have adopted the identical version of Florida's statutory accord and satisfaction provision, as well as the definition of "conspicuous" used in that context. See, e.g., § 42a–3–311(b), Conn. Stat. Ann. (2021) ("Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument" statute provides, in language identical to Florida's section 673.3111(2), that "the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim"); § 336.3-311(b), Minn. Stat. Ann. (2021) (same); § 8.3A-311(b), Virginia Code (2021) (same); § 3311(b), California Uniform Commercial Code (2021) (same); § 28-3-310(2), Idaho Code (2021) (same).