United Ancient Order of Druids-Grove #29 v. Wayne County Property Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals
[…] See generally IND.CODE ANN. § 27-1 -1 -1 et seq. (West 2002). See also Bauer v. Samson Lodge, No. 32, K. of P., 1 N.E. 571, 574-75 (Ind.1885) (recognizing that fraternal beneficiary associations are entities with features similar to both insurance companies and benevolent organizations (i.e., charities)).

         In its final determination, the Indiana Board held, among other things, that Grove # 29 failed to establish that it had a representative form of government. ( See Cert. Admin. R. at 25.) In so holding, the Indiana Board relied on Indiana Code § 27-11-2-2 which states a fraternal beneficiary association has a representative form of government when its "officers ... are elected either by the supreme governing body or by the board of directors [and o]nly benefit members are eligible for election to the supreme governing body, the board of directors, or any intermediate assembly." See IND.CODE ANN. § 27-11-2-2(2), (3) (West 2002). The Indiana Board found that Grove # 29's bylaws indicated that local members, as opposed to its supreme governing body or its board of directors, elected its officers and that officer positions were not limited to benefit members. ( See Cert.