United Ancient Order of Druids-Grove #29 v. Wayne County Property Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals
[…] See Indianapolis Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 818 N.E.2d 1009, 1014 (Ind. Tax Ct.2004), review denied.

         DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

         In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. See IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-2-1 (West 2007). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of property from taxation. See IND. CONST. art. X, § 1. Pursuant to this grant of authority, the legislature enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23, which exempts "tangible property [ ] from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-23(a) (West 2002). Real property, owned by a fraternal beneficiary association, is exempt when "it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed." A.I.C. § 6-1.1-10-23(b).

         The Indiana Court of Appeals has previously explained that "[t]he term 'fraternal beneficiary association' [ ] has a very limited and definitive meaning." State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. Fort Wayne Sport Club, Inc., 258 N.E.2d 874, 880 (Ind.Ct.App.1970).