2023AP61
[…] Id. The context and structure of a statute are also important to the meaning of a statute. Id., ¶46. "[Statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id. If, after this process, the statutory meaning is clear, '"then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.'" Id. (citation omitted).
¶9 WISCONSIN Stat. § 84.295(5) provides that when the State uses its authority to designate highways as freeways or expressways, "reasonable provision for public highway traffic service or access to abutting property shall be provided by means of frontage roads as a part of the freeway or expressway development" or that "the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall be acquired on behalf of the state." No words in this statute establish a cause of action for damages.
¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.295(6) addresses DOT's authority to construct grade separations at intersections. This subsection provides that the DOT "shall pay any damage legally payable under existing law to any property owner directly injured by the vacation or relocation of such street or highway." Id. This language makes clear that the grant of authority to the DOT to relocate and vacate local streets and highways does not eliminate an existing cause of action when the State's actions in doing so directly injure a property owner.