2023AP61
[…] United America commenced this action pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 84.295(5) and (6) against DOT seeking damages for diminished value of its property that it alleged resulted from DOT's elimination of the at-grade intersection and construction of a bridge elevating Northstar Road over U.S. Highway 51. DOT decided not to build on- or off-ramps off of U.S. Highway 51 in connection with the bridge project, which forced highway motorists to take a longer and indirect route to United America's gas station and convenience store.
Wisconsin Stat. § 84.295(5) provides as follows:
Designating highways as freeways or expressways. Where a state trunk highway is established on a new location which is not on or along an existing public highway, and the state trunk highway is designated as a freeway or expressway no right of access to the highway shall accrue to or vest in any abutting property owner. Where a state trunk highway is on or along any highway which is open and used for travel and is designated as a freeway or expressway, reasonable provision for public highway traffic service or access to abutting property shall be provided by means of frontage roads as a part of the freeway or expressway development, or the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall be acquired on behalf of the state as a part of the freeway or expressway improvement project. The occupation or use of any part of an existing public highway is authorized for the construction of a freeway or expressway. The action of the department relative to designation, layout, location or relocation of any part of a freeway or expressway shall be conclusive.Section 84.295(6) provides in part as follows:
Construction of grade separations at intersections. In the furtherance of the public interest and general welfare of the state and the traveling public in the development of freeways or expressways, the department is authorized and empowered to construct grade separations at intersections of any freeway or expressway with other public highways and railroads and to change and adjust the lines of public highways and if necessary combine, relocate or extend the same to adjust traffic service to grade separation structures. The entire cost of grade separations and relocations, alterations or extensions of local roads as so determined by the department shall be a part of the construction of and financed as a part of the cost of the freeway or expressway. The department may by agreement with a county or municipality or by order summarily vacate or relocate any town, county, city or village highway as part of the construction of a freeway or expressway but shall pay any damage legally payable under existing law to any property owner directly injured by the vacation or relocation of such street or highway.
¶3 In an earlier case, United America sued DOT to recover compensation pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 32.18 for the diminished property value caused by the bridge project. See United America, LLC v.