2023AP61
[…] ¶11 As the State correctly argues, these statutes are plain and unambiguous. While the statutes grant the State authority to act in the public interest, they do not create an independent cause of action for damages. Neither contains the "clear and definite language of consent to suit" necessary to waive sovereign immunity. See Townsend v. Wisconsin Desert Horse Ass'n, 42 Wis.2d 414, 421, 167 N.W.2d 425 (1969).
¶12 As but one example of a clear waiver, the State cites WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2)(c), a contrast which is persuasive. Section 88.87(2)(c) provides that if the DOT "constructs and maintains a highway or railroad grade not in accordance with" § 88.87(2)(a), any injured property owner may file a claim within three years, and if the claim is denied or not acted upon within ninety days, "the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable." Section 88.87(2)(c) is an "existing law" that gives a cause of action for certain specified relief against DOT to a property owner injured as the direct result of a DOT highway construction project.
Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87(2)(a) states as follows:
Whenever any county, town, city, village, railroad company or the department of transportation has heretofore constructed and now maintains or hereafter constructs and maintains any highway or railroad grade in or across any marsh, lowland, natural depression, natural watercourse, natural or man-made channel or drainage course, it shall not impede the general flow of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause either an unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable accumulation and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking lowlands. All such highways and railroad grades shall be constructed with adequate ditches, culverts, and other facilities as may be feasible, consonant with sound engineering practices, to the end of maintaining as far as practicable the original flow lines of drainage. This paragraph does not apply to highways or railroad grades used to hold and retain water for cranberry or conservation management purposes.