20-23276-CIV-GAYLES/OTAZO-REYES
[…] See Motion for Fees and Costs [D.E. 372 at 1]. However, after considering Plaintiff's opposition, Defendants reduced their request for attorney's fees to $306,732.50. See Reply to Response to Motion for Fees and Non-Taxable Costs (hereafter, “Reply”) [D.E. 384 at 10].
DISCUSSION
I. Entitlement to Attorney's Fees and Non-Taxable Costs.
Defendants claim entitlement to attorney's fees pursuant to the Lanham Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Under the Lanham Act, “[t]he Court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). An “exceptional case” is one that “stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party's litigating position . . . or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated.” Octane Fitness, LLC v.