1999-SC-0023-DG, 1999-SC-0134-DG.
[…] The affidavit stated that failure to enforce the billboard laws would result in significant losses of federal funds. It also stated that some of the practices endangered the federal highway funding and frustrated the intent of the General Assembly.
There are several distinct types of highways mentioned within KRS 177.830, two of which, interstate highways and federal aid primary highways, are treated separately and have different exception qualifications in 603 KAR 3:080. The differences between the definition in KRS 177.830(7) which states:
Commercial or industrial zone adjacent to a federal aid primary highway means an area zoned to permit business, commerce or trade pursuant to lawful ordinance or regulation,
and the language in the Bonus Agreement which states:
(B) Commercial or industrial zone means an area zoned for business, commerce or trade pursuant to lawful ordinance or regulation.
does not affect the definition of commercially or industrially developed area which relates to interstate highways.