No. CV 10 6003582
[…] Koehler rejected the attempted delivery of the remaining parts, however, in January 2010, and Unique claims it thereby breached their contract. Unique notified Koehler that it would sell the remaining parts, which it did for $40,000. The invoice price for the remaining parts was $97,353.10, and in this action Unique is seeking to recover the difference between the sale price and the contract price, as provided in General Statutes § 42a-2-706, along with "incidental damages," as provided in General Statutes § 42a-2-710.
Unique also claims that Koehler violated General Statutes § 42a-2-703, but that statute appears to the court simply to spell out remedies of a seller of goods when the buyer "wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due . . . or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole . . ."
II CONNECTICUT LONG-ARM STATUTE A Which Long-Arm Statute Confers Jurisdiction over a Limited Liability Company?
First at issue between the parties is which Connecticut long-arm statute determines whether the court has jurisdiction.