3:23-cv-00862
[…] C. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Unipres's own telling of events would render its breach of fiduciary duty claim untimely pursuant to a one-year statute of limitations, if one applies, even if that statute of limitations was, for a time, tolled by fraudulent concealment. The question of whether the court should dismiss that count, therefore, depends on which party is correct about the length of the applicable period for filing. Neyenhaus bases his argument on Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601, which provides:
Any action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers . . . must be brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach or violation; provided, that in the event the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the breach or violation occurred, except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after the alleged breach or violation is, or should have been, discovered.Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601. On its face, that would seem to resolve matters in Neyenhaus's favor, as long as one construes Neyenhaus to have been an “officer” or “director” of the company, which his title suggests that he was.