Union Pacific Railroad v. City of American Canyon
[…] Because of the specific, limited purpose of the Cal[t]rans letter, the court does not interpret it as evidence supporting a fair argument that [Phase III] may result in significant impacts on the SR29/SR12 intersection.”

The City did not cite section 21081.6 in its opposition brief in the trial court, and it does not urge us to adopt the trial court’s analysis on appeal.

We disagree. First, section 21081.6, subdivision (c) applies to “a responsible agency, or a public agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by the project.” We have already concluded that Caltrans was not a “responsible agency,” and none of the parties contend it was a public agency with jurisdiction over natural resources affected by Phase III. Therefore, section 21081.6, subdivision (c) is inapplicable.