Union Pacific Railroad v. City of American Canyon
[…] (Id. at pp. 1068–1069.) Opponents of the Wal-Mart project filed an unsuccessful CEQA action in superior court. On November 17, 2006, we reversed. (Id. at pp. 1069, 1084.) We held that the City’s determination that the supercenter proposal would not have significant new or substantially increased environmental effects was not supported by substantial evidence in the record, and we remanded for reconsideration of whether supplemental environmental review under section 21166 was required. (Id. at p. 1083.)

Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.”

On remand the City prepared an Addendum to the Phase I/II MND to address these issues.

Meanwhile, on June 14, 2005, Lake Street Ventures (Developer) applied for a general plan amendment, parcel map, zoning ordinance amendment, and design permit for “Napa Junction Phase III” (Phase III).