Nos. 86-4212, 87-3554.
[…] Congress promulgated the Act to promote the financial stability of this nation's railroad industry by eradicating a prevalent practice among state taxing authorities of assessing railroads at discriminatory rates. See Union Pacific R. Co. v. Public Utility Com'n, 899 F.2d 854, 857 (9th Cir. 1990). Section 11503 affords railroads a federal forum in which to challenge a state's discriminatory taxation practices by investing federal district courts with concurrent jurisdiction to adjudicate such matters.
Section 11503(b) provides in pertinent part:
"The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
"(1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
"(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (1) of this subsection.
"(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction. . . ."
Section 11503(c) reads in part:
"Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 and without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district court of the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of courts of the United States and the States, to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section. Relief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent, the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction. . . ."