19 C 7957
[…] Metra argues that Union Pacific has a common carrier duty under 625 ILCS 5/18c-7202, which states, “Each rail carrier shall provide adequate service to the public at reasonable rates and without discrimination.” Metra says Union Pacific requires the permission of the Illinois Commerce Commission to stop such service, but Metra does not cite any Illinois statute that says so explicitly. In any case, it appears to this Court that any such requirement would be categorically preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).
That section says that the “jurisdiction of the Board” over “transportation by rail carriers and the remedies provided in this part with respect to . . . routes, services, and facilities; and . . . construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment or discontinuance . . . is exclusive.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The section further provides that the “remedies” are “exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).