19 C 7957
[…] The parties agree that the transportation at issue in this case is within the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board. Union Pacific says so explicitly. [Docket 78 at 17]. Metra agrees implicitly by relying on 49 U.S.C. § 11101 as a source of defendant's common carrier obligation [Docket 84 at 6] and by arguing that Union Pacific must use 49 U.S.C. § 10903 in order to abandon or discontinue the commuter services [Docket 84 at 15; docket 95 at 8 (“Plainly, Metra has advanced § 10903 as a remedy a railroad must pursue if it wishes to cease providing common carrier service.”)]. These two provisions apply only to transportation within the jurisdiction of the Board. See 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) (“A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1) (“A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board . . . who intends to [abandon or discontinue] must file an application . . . with the Board.”).