19 C 7957
[…] Instead, it plans to continue freight service. All Union Pacific plans to stop providing are the services (operating Metra's trains, selling Metra's tickets and collecting Metra's fares) it provides Metra in connection with Metra's commuter service. Nothing in § 10903(d) restricts Union Pacific's ability to discontinue such services on the lines at issue in this case.
Prior to 1995, Union Pacific would have been required to seek the permission of the Interstate Commerce Commission in order to stop such commuter services. The prior sections, §10909 and §10908, required permission when a rail carrier planned “discontinuance or change in any part of the transportation of a train . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 10908 (1994 ed.) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 10909 (1994 ed.) (emphasis added). That language was broad enough to encompass discontinuance of the sort of commuter train services Union Pacific wants to stop providing now.