19 C 7957
[…] For these reasons, the Court agrees with Union Pacific that, under the ICCTA, Union Pacific does not need the Surface Transportation Board's permission to stop providing the commuter services on the lines at issue in this case.
The alternative Metra advocates-that Union Pacific has a state-law common carrier duty and must seek the state's permission to toss off that yoke-is untenable in the face of ICCTA's preemption provision. Metra argues that Union Pacific has a common carrier duty under 625 ILCS 5/18c-7202, which states, “Each rail carrier shall provide adequate service to the public at reasonable rates and without discrimination.” Metra says Union Pacific requires the permission of the Illinois Commerce Commission to stop such service, but Metra does not cite any Illinois statute that says so explicitly.