19 C 7957
[…] After the ICCTA passed, the Surface Transportation Board (which was created by the ICCTA) retained jurisdiction over certain, but not all, abandonments and discontinuances. Under the ICCTA, a “rail carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Board . . . who intends to-(A) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or (B) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines, must file an application relating thereto with the Board.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1) (emphasis added). Such “abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1).
The ICCTA also set out the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board.