19 C 7957
[…] Thus, the 1970 Act did not provide a means for railroads to offload their common-carrier obligation to carry commuter passengers.
Congress continued to deregulate railroads. In 1980, Congress passed the Staggers Act, because it was determined to “loosen the grip of regulation over abandonments and other practices.” People of the State of Ill. v. Interstate Commerce Com'n, 722 F.2d 1341, 1347 (7th Cir. 1983).
Prior to 1995, two provisions governed discontinuance of train service. Section 10908 governed “discontinuance or change in any part of the transportation of a train” that operated interstate, while Section 10909 governed “discontinuance or change in any part of the transportation of a train” within one state. 49 U.S.C. §§ 10908, 10909 (1994 ed.).