19 C 7957
[…] House Report 104-311 at 82. The House Report also states:
Provisions and activities that are repealed or eliminated in H.R. 2539 include:
* * *
Regulation of entry, exit, and fares of passenger rail service.
House Report 104-311 at 82. The Conference Report, too, describes the Act as “reflect[ing] curtailment of regulatory jurisdiction in areas such as passenger transportation” and notes “regulation of passenger transportation is generally eliminated[.]” Conf. Rep. 104-422 at 167. Section 10101 of the ICCTA states, “it is the policy of the United States Government-- . . . (7) to reduce regulatory barriers to entry into and exit from the industry[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 10101(7).
After the ICCTA passed, the Surface Transportation Board (which was created by the ICCTA) retained jurisdiction over certain, but not all, abandonments and discontinuances.