19 C 7957
[…] (A) a State and a place in the same state or another State as part of the interstate rail network;
(B) a State and a place in a territory or possession of the United States;
(C) a territory or possession of the United States and a place in another such territory or possession;
(D) a territory or possession of the United States and another place in the same territory or possession;
(E) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country; or
(F) the United States and a place in a foreign country.49 U.S.C. § 10501(a). In addition, the ICCTA includes a preemption provision that makes the Surface Transportation Board's jurisdiction exclusive. Specifically, it states:
The jurisdiction of the Board over
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,
is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).
The parties disagree as to whether, at this point, Union Pacific has a common carrier obligation to provide the commuter services on the Union Pacific North, Union Pacific Northwest and Union Pacific West lines.