19 C 7957
[…] The Court concludes that Union Pacific has the better argument.
Although the ICCTA does not explicitly state that Union Pacific does not need permission to stop providing the commuter services on the relevant lines, Union Pacific's position is consistent with the plain language of the statute. First, as explained above, the current statute does not require Union Pacific to obtain such permission, and the statutory provisions that previously required such permission have been repealed. Second, the ICCTA explicitly states that its purpose is to reduce regulatory barriers to exit. 49 U.S.C. § 10101 (“it is the policy of the United States Government-- . . . (7) to reduce regulatory barriers to entry into and exit from the industry[.]”). In light of § 10101(7), it makes sense to interpret the language of § 10903 and the repeal of §§ 10908 and 10909 as eliminating the requirement that a rail carrier obtain permission to cease providing commuter services on the lines at issue here.