3:23-cv-05028-RAJ
[…] Dkt. # 22, Ex. A ¶ 28. Plaintiff alleges that this financial incentive to absent themselves from work deprives Plaintiff of a portion of the workforce needed to maintain its rail network. Id. ¶ 29. Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment establishing that the payment of benefits to Union Pacific's employees is preempted by the RUIA and Adamson Act because federal laws expressly preempt other laws that mandate sickness benefits or compensation for railroad employees. Id. ¶ 46, 56. Plaintiff further seeks a declaratory judgment that RCW 50A.20.010, which requires that “whenever an employee of an employer who is qualified for benefits under this title is absent from work to provide family leave, or take medical leave for more than seven consecutive days, the employer shall provide the employee with a written statement of the employee's rights under this title,” is preempted by the RUIA and is an undue burden on interstate commerce. Id. ¶ 61. Further, the PFML requires that employers post in conspicuous places on the premises notices to employees and applicants for employment pertinent provisions of the law and information on how to file a complaint.