3:22-cv-05544-TL
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).
For the reasons stated below, the Court FINDS that RCW 81.53.295, and by extension the Commission's order, are not preempted by the FHWA regulations as a matter of law.
1. Express Preemption
UPRR asserts that 23 C.F.R. §§ 646.210(a) and (b)(1) expressly preempt the maintenance allocation language in RCW 81.53.295, and by extension the ALJ's order. Dkt. No. 14 ¶¶ 18-31. In the FAC, UPRR's first cause of action asserts that FHWA regulations at 23 C.F.R. § 646.210 et. seq. expressly preempt RCW 81.53.295, which states:
Whenever federal-aid highway funds are available and are used to pay a portion of the cost of installing a grade crossing protective device, and related work, at a railroad crossing of any state highway, city or town street, or county road at the then prevailing federal-aid matching rate, the grade crossing protective fund shall pay ten percent of the remaining cost of such installation and related work. The state or local authority having jurisdiction of such highway, street, or road shall pay the balance of the remaining cost of such installation and related work. The railroad whose road is crossed by the highway, street, or road shall thereafter pay the entire cost of maintaining the device.
UPRR limits its challenge to the final sentence of the State statute requiring allocation of all maintenance costs to the railroad for any federal-aid funded project to install protective devices at highway-rail grade crossings. Dkt.