3:22-cv-05544-TL
[…] Dkt. No. 20 at 10 (citing 23 C.F.R. § 646.216(d)(2)(viii)). But this does not mean the preemptive language of 23 C.F.R. § 646.210(a) was intended to encompass maintenance “costs” associated with those activities. There is no doubt that the agency is granted authority to define the types of projects eligible to receive federal-aid funds (i.e., “Federal-aid projects”). 23 U.S.C. § 130(b). But the specific provision in the implementing federal statutes that makes federal funds available for highway-rail grade projects expressly utilizes the permissive verb “may,” as opposed to the proscriptive verb “shall.” 23 U.S.C. § 130 (“[T]he entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings . . . may be paid from sums apportioned in accordance with . . . this title.” (emphasis added)).