3:22-cv-05544-TL
[…] Here, the City and UPRR appeared to agree on the scope of the maintenance activities that would be required and that the railroad would assume responsibility for ensuring that the activities were routinely carried out; they simply disagreed on who should bear the cost of those activities.Dkt. No. 14-2 ¶¶ 13-14, 55; Dkt. No. 14-4 at 5-6. Because of the disagreement, the City sought the State's approval and funding for the construction portion of the project. Dkt. No. 14-2 ¶ 1. As noted by the ALJ, the State has determined that such requests shall be governed by RCW 81.53.271, which states that for “the installation of a grade crossing protective device, [where] a federal-aid funding program is available to participate in the costs of such installation, installation and maintenance costs of the device shall be apportioned in accordance with the provisions of RCW 81.53.295.” This represents the State legislature's determination regarding the appropriate scope of such projects that will be submitted for federal funding when eligible.