3:22-cv-05544-TL
[…] See id. §§ 104, 106. There is some indication that Congress was conscious of not allowing a state to game the system by using its police powers to seek reimbursement from railroads for rail grade projects funded through the federal program. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 130. But it is also clear that Congress never intended to fully usurp the states' traditional role in maintaining safety at rail grade crossings as it left the duty to “maintain[] or cause to be maintained” construction projects with the states. See 23 U.S.C. § 116 (“It shall be the duty of the State transportation department or other direct recipient to maintain, or cause to be maintained, any project constructed under the provisions of this chapter or constructed under the provisions of prior Acts.” (emphasis added)).
UPRR's conflict preemption argument appears to rely almost entirely on a presumption that Congress's primary purpose in enacting the FHWA statutes and regulations was to “reliev[e] railroads of the costs of [Federal-aid] projects.” Dkt.