3:22-cv-05544-TL
[…] UPRR would have the Court imply a preemptive intent directly from the language of the regulation, without fully considering the context of the regulation's placement within the structure of the regulatory scheme. Dkt. No. 20 at 10. The Court instead reads the text of subsection (b)(1) in conjunction with the introductory text of section (b): “Pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 130(b): ....” See 23 C.F.R. 646.210(b). As such, the plain meaning of subsection (b)(1) is cabined and contextualized by 23 U.S.C. § 130. There, Congress expressly authorized the agency to determine “a percentage of the costs of construction which shall be deemed to represent the net benefit to the railroad or railroads for the purpose of determining the railroad's share.” 23 U.S.C. § 130(b) (emphasis added). So again, the regulation is in the context of construction, not maintenance. See supra Section III.A.1.a. (1). Further, UPRR again reads the statutory provision without considering its context within the statutory scheme.