Civil Action No. SA-17-CV-270-XR
[…] Although a positive test result, standing alone, requires the employee to be suspended from regulated service for safety reasons, the regulations, the Drug & Alcohol Policy, and the Waiver/Agreement Letter contemplate that the employee may contest the validity of a positive test result and have a hearing to determine whether there was in fact a violation of the Drug & Alcohol policy or regulation. For example:
E.g., 49 C.F.R. 40.23(a) ("As an employer who receives a verified positive drug test result, you must immediately remove the employee involved from performing safety-sensitive functions."); 49 C.F.R. § 382.215 ("No driver shall report for duty, remain on duty or perform a safety-sensitive function, if the driver tests positive . . . for controlled substances. No employer having knowledge that a driver has tested positive . . . for controlled substances shall permit the driver to perform or continue to perform safety-sensitive functions."); 49 C.F.R. § 382.217 ("No employer may allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle during any period in which an employer determines that a driver is not in compliance with the return-to-duty requirements in 49 CFR part 40, subpart O, after the occurrence