Civil Action No. SA-17-CV-270-XR
[…] For example:
E.g., 49 C.F.R. 40.23(a) ("As an employer who receives a verified positive drug test result, you must immediately remove the employee involved from performing safety-sensitive functions."); 49 C.F.R. § 382.215 ("No driver shall report for duty, remain on duty or perform a safety-sensitive function, if the driver tests positive . . . for controlled substances. No employer having knowledge that a driver has tested positive . . . for controlled substances shall permit the driver to perform or continue to perform safety-sensitive functions."); 49 C.F.R. § 382.217 ("No employer may allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle during any period in which an employer determines that a driver is not in compliance with the return-to-duty requirements in 49 CFR part 40, subpart O, after the occurrence of any of the following events: (a) The driver receives a positive, adulterated, or substituted drug test result conducted under part 40 of this title.").
• The Waiver/Letter Agreement states that, if Beltran "den[ies] the validity" of a test result conducted under UPRR or federal authority, he may petition for a hearing under 49 C.F.R. 219.104. R. 117.