Civil Action No. SA-17-CV-270-XR
[…] This is because, as the MRO, you have the sole authority under this part to make medical determinations leading to a verified test (e.g., a determination that there was or was not a legitimate medical explanation for a laboratory test result). For example, an arbitrator is not permitted to overturn the medical judgment of the MRO that the employee failed to present a legitimate medical explanation for a positive, adulterated, or substituted test result of his or her specimen.
Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 40.167(e) provides, "MRO reports are not subject to modification or change by anyone other than the MRO, as provided in § 40.149(c)." The Court notes that there have been some amendments to the various applicable regulations during the pendency of this case here, but they do not materially affect the Court's analysis.