Civil Action No. SA-17-CV-270-XR
[…] • The Waiver/Letter Agreement states that, if Beltran "den[ies] the validity" of a test result conducted under UPRR or federal authority, he may petition for a hearing under 49 C.F.R. 219.104. R. 117.
• UPRR Drug & Alcohol Policy 5.5.1 states, "If the railroad determines that an employee has violated 49 CFR Parts 219.101 or 219.102, or the alcohol or controlled substances misuse rule of another DOT agency, the railroad must immediately remove the employee from covered service. If the employee denies in writing that the test result is valid evidence of alcohol or drug use prohibited by 49 CFR Part 219 (including refusals), the employee may demand and must be provided an opportunity for a prompt post-suspension hearing before a presiding officer other than the charging official."
• UPRR Drug & Alcohol Policy 21.1.2 states, "An employee may petition and receive a Redress Hearing as provided in [49 U.S.C. § 20165 ] to review his or her specimen test results that were determined to be in violation of the Drug and Alcohol Policy as a result of a non-Federal authority test."