2023-0208
[…] the . . . matter - facts which include those in the Claremont Police Department's investigation of the same incident - form the basis for the prosecution of [the juvenile] that is now before" the court.Id. at 498-99 (quotation and citations omitted).
[¶11] As Union Leader points out, Petition of State involved "the discretionary function of the trial court in refusing to release court records, in the context of a proceeding under RSA 169-B." See RSA 169-B:35, II (providing that "[a]dditional access to court records may be granted by court order"). Although the AGO in that case invoked both the Right-to-Know Law and Part I, Article 8 of the New Hampshire Constitution as "evidenc[ing] a strong public interest in the release of as much information as possible to the public," neither was directly at issue.