finding injunction procured by third party does not toll a contractual deadline by which the parties must agree whether to extend performance
[…] Dougherty, 53 Cal. 619; Beveridge v. Livingstone, 54 Cal. 54; Mappa v. Los Angeles, 61 Cal. 309; Palmer v. Burnham, 120 Cal. 364, [52 P. 664]; Kelso v. Cole, 121 Cal. 121, [53 P. 353]), unless the running of the time stipulated in the contract for the doing of the work was suspended by the injunction. And this presents the most important question for determination by this court upon this appeal.
There is no express provision, either in the street law or elsewhere, making the issuance of an injunction at the suit of a third party an excuse for delay in the performance of such a contract. Section 1511 of the Civil Code provides that "the want of performance of an obligation . . . or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: (1) When such performance . . . is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law." It is under the rule of this section that the delay in this case can be excused, if at all, and this depends upon whether or not the delay caused by the issuance of the injunction is a delay caused by operation of law. A similar question was presented in Klauber v. San Diego St.