No. 10830.
[…] § 181 declares, inter alia, that whenever the publication or disclosure of an invention might be detrimental to national security, the Commissioner of Patents, with the concurrence of the head of any defense agency, may, on a yearly basis, order the invention to be kept secret and withhold granting a patent.
This section reads:
"§ 185. Patent barred for filing without license.
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law any person, and his successors, assigns, or legal representatives, shall not receive a United States patent for an invention if that person, or his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall, without procuring the license prescribed in section 184 of this title, have made, or consented to or assisted another's making, application in a foreign country for a patent or for the registration of a utility model, industrial design, or model in respect of the invention. A United States patent issued to such person, his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall be invalid."
The district judge denied summary judgment. He held that the retroactive grant of the license to file in Canada cured the putative invalidity of the patent because of the foreign filing without a license prior to the end of six months after the United States filing. Union Carbide Corporation v.