No. 003451F
[…] Dawes, 369 Mass. 550, 553 (1976). The moving party bears the burden of affirmatively demonstrating the absence of a triable issue and that the record entitles the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Pederson v. Time, Inc., 404 Mass. 14, 16-17 (1989). The moving party may satisfy this burden either by submitting affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the opposing party's case or by demonstrating that the opposing party has no reasonable expectation of proving an essential element of his case at trial. Flesner v. Technical Communications Corp., 410 Mass. 805, 809 (1991); Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716 (1991).
Under G.L.c. 235, § 23A, any final and conclusive foreign judgment which would be enforceable where rendered, "shall be enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."
The US Purchase Agreement states that it is to be governed by New York State law. The UK Purchase Agreement states that it is to be governed by the laws of Britain.