Unifund CCR Partners v. Hall
[…] The question of fact that Hall raises on appeal solely impacts the amount of damages. Thus, that question of fact cannot preclude summary judgment as to liability.

{¶ 18} Additionally, Hall suggests that she is not liable for nonpayment because US Bank never resolved her billing dispute. We recognize that the facts of this case might have given rise to an affirmative defense based upon 15 U.S.C. 1666, a part of the Truth in Lending Act. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Kessler, 10th Dist. No. 03AP-580, 2004-Ohio-1899, ¶ 15. Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. 226.13(d)(1), the implementing regulation for Section 1666, if a consumer properly asserts a billing error, "[t]he consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes is related to the disputed amount" until the creditor resolves the alleged billing error. However, a party waives affirmative defenses other than those listed in Civ.R. 12(B) if she does not raise them in the pleadings or in an amendment to the pleadings. Jim's Steak House, Inc. v.