Unifiller Sys., Inc. v. Melita Corp.
[…] In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of contract and on an account stated, the plaintiff appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Butler, J.), entered December 4, 2012, which granted the defendant's motion pursuant to CPLR 317 to vacate a judgment of the same court entered July 24, 2012, upon the defendant's failure to appear or answer.

ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the defendant's motion to vacate the judgment is denied.

CPLR 317 permits a defendant who has been “served with a summons other than by personal delivery” to defend the action upon a finding by the court that the defendant “did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense” (CPLR 317; see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8, 492 N.E.2d 116; Grosso v. MTO Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 12 A.D.3d 402, 784 N.Y.S.2d 576).