Unico Services Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The United States now seeks to transfer venue of this case to the Northern District of California.

Plaintiff has filed a Notice of Non-opposition to this Motion. Further, the Northern District Court recommended the United States seek to have this case transferred.

Because oral argument will not be of material assistance, the Court orders this matter submitted on the briefs. E.D. Cal. Local Rule 78-230(h).

In a civil action brought by a corporation against the United States, venue is proper in the judicial district in which the corporation's principal place of business is located. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(2). Unico's principal place of business is in Benicia, California, which is in the Eastern District. Section 1402(a)(2) also provides that "a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division."

The Court finds that the interest of justice will be better served if this case and the Potter Federal Tax Disputes are resolved in one forum. The Court finds this will eliminate the danger of inconsistent rulings and serve the interests of judicial economy.