Ungerleider v. West Haven Tax Assessor
[…] See, e.g., Sacheti v. Town of Westbrook, No. CV-07-4007482, Middlesex Superior Court, 9/11/08, Aronson, JTR; Van Winkle v. Stonington, No. CV-03-05670701, New London Superior Court, 1/13/06, Jones, J.; Cornish v. New London, No. CV-569533, New London Superior Court, 12/14/04, Hurley, JTR. The court finds, by the more credible evidence, that the city's value of the subject property is not excessive, disproportionate or unlawful. The court finds for the defendant on count one.

In the second count, the plaintiff claims that wrongful assessment under General Statutes § 12-119. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that an owner may make application for relief to the Superior Court when "a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property." In Mead v.