Unger v. Gottlieb
[…] We address each argument in turn.

A. Whether the agreement was oral and therefore time-barred

The evidence showed that Unger gave Gottlieb money in November 2013, December 2013, and January 2014. Gottlieb made her last payment to Unger in October 2014. Unger filed his complaint on December 16, 2016. Gottlieb asserts that even assuming the money she gave Unger constituted loans, the agreements were oral and therefore the breach of contract and common counts claims were both subject to the two-year statute of limitations in Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1) (two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing") rather than the four-year statute of limitations in Code of Civil Procedure section 337, subdivision (a) (four-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing").