Unemp. Comp. Bd. Review v. Dunofsky
[…] Appeal dismissed. Dismissal order vacated. Held: Affirmed. Petition for reargument filed and denied.

Ida Mae Dunofsky, appellant, for herself.

Charles G. Hasson, Assistant Attorney General, with him Sydney Reuben, Assistant Attorney General, and Robert P. Kane, Attorney General, for appellee.


The sole issue which we must determine in the instant appeal is whether Ida Mae Dunofsky (Claimant), an interstate claimant filing for benefits in Massachusetts, was misled concerning her rights to appeal in Pennsylvania with respect to an adverse determination in our state under the relevant Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 821 (e) which states:

"Unless the claimant or last employer or base year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within ten (10) calendar days after such notice was delivered . . . and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."

Claimant was last employed as an interior designer in Pittsburgh from April 1972 until November 31, 1973. Her employment ceased when she voluntarily left her employment to accompany her husband to Boston where he had obtained a position.