Underwriters at Lloyd's v. Empire Fire Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Co., 42 S.E.2d 331, 333 (S.C. 1947) (holding that, under the traditional lex loci contractus rule in the absence of § 38-61-10, the contract was governed by the law of the place where it was formed, despite the insured's move into South Carolina where the action was brought); Unisun Ins. Co. v. Hertz Rental Corp., 436 S.E.2d 182, 184 (S.C. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that a contract for insurance is governed by the law of the state where the application was made, the policy delivered and the contract formed).

However, the traditional rule of lex loci contractus is modified by S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10, a statute enacted in 1947. That statute provides:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the state and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. "Where this statute applies, it governs as South Carolina's rule of conflicts." Sangamo Weston Inc. v. Nat'l Surety Corp., 414 S.E.2d 127, 130 (S.C. 1992). However, where § 38-61-10 is found to be inapplicable, the court will apply the traditional rule of lex loci contractus.