Underwood v. Med. Clinic Bd. for Montgomery
[…] "`It has long been the rule in this state that one seeking an exemption from taxation assumes the burden to clearly establish the right. In all cases of doubt as to legislative intention, the presumption is in favor of the taxing power.'"

HLH Constructors, Inc. v. State Dep't of Revenue, 902 So.2d 680, 684 (Ala.Civ.App. 2004), quoting Brundidge Milling Co. v. State, 45 Ala.App. 208, 210, 228 So.2d 475, 477 (Civ.App. 1969).

Section 11-58-14, Ala. Code 1975, specifically states: "all property and the revenue derived from any lease thereof shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of Alabama." The plain meaning of the words of § 11-58-14 is that all property of a medical clinic board is exempt from taxation.