Underwood v. Med. Clinic Bd. for Montgomery
[…] Domiciliary facilities shall not be exempt from ad valorem taxation."

§ 11-58-1(3), Ala. Code 1975.

To enable medical clinic boards to establish medical clinics, the Legislature authorized such boards to issue bonds to carry out their public purpose. § 11-58-5(8), Ala. Code 1975. Additionally, the boards are authorized "[t]o lease to others one or more medical clinics or parts of clinics and any clinical facilities, to charge and collect rent therefor" provided that the lease does not "extend beyond the last maturity of any bonds issued by the medical clinic board." § 11-58-5(6), Ala. Code 1975. Lastly, the Legislature specifically provided: